Below is the preliminary Summit Agenda.  Content is subject to change. Check this page often for updates on sessions and keynotes, special tours, speakers and their profiles.

 

Conference Day 1: Thursday, November 8, 2018

9:30am – 10:30am: Green Business Engagement National Network Welcome and Attendee Introductions + sharing

10:30am – 11:30am – Summit Keynote Presentation

11:30am – 12:30pm – Session 1:

“Building Collaborative Community Partnerships that Bolster Funding and Build Program Capacity”

  • Daniel Schoonmaker, Western Michigan Sustainable Business Forum
  • Jo Fleming, Director, California Green Business Network
  • Gail Suzuki-Jones, Energy Analyst, Hawaii State Energy Office

12:30pm: Lunch and Discussion Roundtables

1:30pm: Session 2:

“Listen to your Business Community – Adapting Program Models to Meet Business Needs and Interest”

In this session, we’ll explore how two green business programs modified and changed their green business program models to better serve their businesses and create real behavior change in the companies they serve. We will also discuss why these programs made a transition to a different model and how both programs uncovered the metrics that mean the most to their programs, funding partners and their business community.

  • Mary Lynn Wilhere, DC Department of Energy and Environment (DOEE)
  • Dani Glaser, Green Business Partnership

2:30pm: Session 3:

“Comparing Two Regional Program Models – Engaging and Sharing Business Participants Across Partners and Synergistic Community Programs”

  • Emily Backus, Certifiably Green Denver
  • Zac Swank, Partners for a Clean Environment
  • Stephanie Thomas, Project Manager, EnviroStars
  • Sue Hamilton, Technical Assistance Field Team Lead, EnviroStars

3:30pm: Day 1 Wrap-up and Travel to Tour

4:00pm: Tour: The Plant Chicago – A Circular Economy Model for Innovation in Sustainability and Workplace.  See http://plantchicago.org/

5:30pm – 7:30pm: Networking Reception for Green Business Programs

7:30pm – Wrap Up and Depart

 

Conference Day 2: Friday, November 9, 2018

9:00am: Session 4:

“Building Standards and Adjusting Your Program to Serve Unique Business Sectors”

  • Emily Backus, Certifiably Green Denver
  • Jeremy Lauffenburger, Certifiably Green Denver

10:00am: Session 5:

“Focus on Impact and Efficiency, Not Waste! Engaging Large Facilities and Major Events in Resource Reduction Best Practices”

  • Stephanie Katsaros, Bright Beat

11:00am – 11:20am: Break

11:30am: Session 6:

“Marketing and Business Recruitment – Strategies for Business Recruitment while Maintaining your Program Brand and Presence in the Community”

  • Shawn Orgel-Olson, California Green Business Network
  • Emily Backus, Certifiably Green Denver
  • Adam Hammes, Iowa Sustainable Business Forum

12:30pm: Lunch and GBENN Development Session

1:30pm: Wrap up and Depart

2:00pm:Numbers in Nature – A Mirror Maze: Mathematical Patterns in Nature; Exhibit at the Museum of Science and Industry (Free – Optional)